Westwood Village

E109778

Westwood Village is a prominent commercial and entertainment district in Los Angeles known for its shops, restaurants, and proximity to UCLA.

All labels observed (4)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf commercial district ⓘ
entertainment district ⓘ
neighborhood ⓘ
shopping district ⓘ
adjacentTo UCLA campus ⓘ
country United States ⓘ
hasAmenity banks ⓘ
bookstores ⓘ
cafes ⓘ
clothing stores ⓘ
parking structures ⓘ
pharmacies ⓘ
hasCulturalActivity film screenings ⓘ
public events ⓘ
street festivals ⓘ
hasEconomicActivity entertainment industry ⓘ
food services ⓘ
retail trade ⓘ
hasLandUse dining ⓘ
entertainment venues ⓘ
office space ⓘ
retail ⓘ
hasTransportation bus service ⓘ
major arterial streets ⓘ
knownFor Mediterranean Revival architecture ⓘ
film premieres ⓘ
historic single-screen cinemas ⓘ
movie theaters ⓘ
nightlife ⓘ
pedestrian-friendly streets ⓘ
restaurants ⓘ
shops ⓘ
locatedIn Los Angeles ⓘ
Westwood, Los Angeles ⓘ
locatedInAdministrativeEntity City of Los Angeles ⓘ
linked to: Los Angeles
locatedInState California ⓘ
locatedInTimeZone Pacific Time Zone ⓘ
near University of California, Los Angeles ⓘ
partOf Los Angeles metropolitan area ⓘ
Westside region of Los Angeles ⓘ
popularWith college students ⓘ
local residents ⓘ
tourists ⓘ
serves UCLA faculty ⓘ
UCLA staff ⓘ
UCLA students ⓘ
nearby residential neighborhoods ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (20)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Westwood → hasPart → Westwood Village ⓘ
Westwood → contains → Westwood Village commercial district ⓘ
linked to: Westwood Village
Fox Village Theatre → locatedIn → Westwood Village ⓘ
Fox Village Theatre → partOf → Westwood Village commercial district ⓘ
linked to: Westwood Village
Bruin Theatre → locatedInDistrict → Westwood Village ⓘ
Bruin Theatre → partOf → Westwood Village Theater District ⓘ
linked to: Westwood Village
Westwood Boulevard → connectsArea → Westwood Village commercial district ⓘ
linked to: Westwood Village
Westwood Boulevard → passesThrough → Westwood Village ⓘ
Le Conte Avenue → isNear → Westwood Village ⓘ
Westwood, Los Angeles → hasNotableArea → Westwood Village ⓘ
Westwood Village Memorial Park Cemetery → locatedIn → Westwood Village ⓘ
Regency Village Theatre → partOf → Westwood Village ⓘ
UCLA campus → nearby → Westwood Village ⓘ
Westwood, Los Angeles → hasPart → Westwood Village ⓘ
subject linked to: Westwood neighborhood
Westwood, Los Angeles → hasPart → North Westwood Village ⓘ
subject linked to: Westwood neighborhood
linked to: Westwood Village
Westwood, Los Angeles → knownFor → Westwood Village commercial district ⓘ
subject linked to: Westwood neighborhood
linked to: Westwood Village
Westwood, Los Angeles → hasNickname → Westwood Village ⓘ
subject linked to: Westwood neighborhood
Westwood Village Theatre → neighborhood → Westwood Village ⓘ