Province House

E101054

Province House is a historic building in downtown Halifax that serves as the seat of the Nova Scotia House of Assembly and is one of Canada's oldest legislative structures.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of Province House

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of Province House (Province House is a historic building in downtown Halifax that serves as the seat of the Nova Scotia House of Assembly and is one of Canada's oldest legislative structures.)

All labels observed (3)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (43)

Predicate Object
instanceOf historic building ⓘ
legislative building ⓘ
seat of legislature ⓘ
architecturalStyle Palladian architecture ⓘ
category Buildings and structures in Halifax, Nova Scotia ⓘ
National Historic Sites in Nova Scotia ⓘ
Parliamentary buildings in Canada ⓘ
constructionEndDate 1843 ⓘ
constructionStartDate 1841 ⓘ
country Canada ⓘ
floorCount 3 ⓘ
hasAddress 1726 Hollis Street, Halifax, Nova Scotia ⓘ
hasCoordinates 44.646°N 63.573°W ⓘ
hasFunction ceremonial venue ⓘ
legislative chamber ⓘ
hasHeritageValue architectural significance ⓘ
political history significance ⓘ
hasPart Speaker’s office ⓘ
committee rooms ⓘ
legislative chamber ⓘ
public galleries ⓘ
heritageDesignation National Historic Site of Canada ⓘ
heritageDesignationDate 1960 ⓘ
heritageStatusReason one of Canada’s oldest legislative buildings ⓘ
inception 1848 ⓘ
locatedIn Halifax ⓘ
Nova Scotia ⓘ
downtown Halifax ⓘ
locatedInTimeZone Atlantic Time Zone ⓘ
materialUsed sandstone ⓘ
nearby Grand Parade (Halifax) ⓘ
Halifax Citadel ⓘ
numberOfFloors 3 ⓘ
occupies Nova Scotia House of Assembly ⓘ
operator Legislative Assembly of Nova Scotia ⓘ
ownedBy Government of Nova Scotia ⓘ
region Atlantic Canada ⓘ
servesAs seat of the Nova Scotia House of Assembly ⓘ
significantEvent opening of the first responsible government in Nova Scotia in 1848 ⓘ
site of early responsible government in British North America ⓘ
usedFor meetings of the Nova Scotia House of Assembly ⓘ
official ceremonies ⓘ
public tours ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (5)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Halifax → hasLandmark → Province House ⓘ
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia → meetsIn → Province House, Halifax ⓘ
linked to: Province House
Halifax County (census division) → contains → Province House (Nova Scotia) ⓘ
linked to: Province House
Peter Sergeant → owned → Province House ⓘ